Skip to main content
Independent federal grant matching. Not affiliated with any government agency. Get free access and see which open grants fit your organization.
Open for applications

Engineering (ENG): Chemical, Bioengineering, Energy, and Transport Systems (CBET)

U.S. National Science Foundation · Opportunity number 26-518

View the official notice on Grants.gov
18252 days left (deadline Oct 5, 2076)

Details summarized from the official notice as of Oct 15, 2026. Always confirm eligibility, deadlines and requirements in the official notice before applying.

Independent platform. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any government agency. Data from public federal sources.

Key facts

Opportunity number26-518
AgencyU.S. National Science Foundation
Department of Agriculture
Assistance listing (ALN, formerly CFDA)47.041
PostedAug 17, 2026
DeadlineOct 5, 2076
Award ceiling$200,000
Award floor$10,000
Expected number of awards5
Estimated total program funding$500,000
Cost sharing or matching requiredNo
Funding typeGrant
CategoryAgriculture
Last updated hereOct 15, 2026

Summary from the notice

Notice of Funding Opportunity Summary

 

NRCS is announcing the availability of CIG funding to stimulate the development and adoption of innovative conservation approaches and technologies. Applications are accepted from eligible entities for projects carried out in the state of New York. A total of up to $500,000 is available for New York CIG competition in FY 2021. All non-federal entities (NFE) and individuals are invited to apply, with the sole exception of federal agencies. Projects may be between one and three years in duration. The maximum award amount for a single award in FY 2021 is $200,000.

 

For new users of Grants.gov, see Section D.1. for information about steps required before submitting an application via Grants.gov.

 

Key Dates

 

Applicants must submit their applications via Grants.gov by 11:59 pm Eastern Time on Friday, April 2, 2021. For technical issues with Grants.gov, contact Grants.gov Applicant Support at 1-800-518-4726 or support@grants.gov. Awarding agency staff cannot support applicants regarding Grants.gov accounts. Questions regarding this notice of funding opportunity (NFO) may be submitted until February 26, 2021.  Responses to questions posed will be posted on Grants.gov approximately two weeks before the application due date.


Applicants are encouraged to visit the NY State CIG website to learn more about the CIG program. Questions about this announcement can be directed to Emily Armstrong at Emily.armstrong@usda.gov or by calling (315) 477-6535.


The agency anticipates making selections by June 1, 2021 and expects to execute awards by October 1, 2021.

 

Federal Funding Floor and Ceiling Amounts

 

The estimated funding floor for this opportunity is $10,000, and the estimated funding ceiling is $200,000. The funding floor means the minimum agreement funding amount for the Federal share per agreement awarded. The ceiling is the maximum agreement funding amount for the Federal share per agreement awarded. These numbers refer to the total agreement amount, not any specific budget period.


Federal Financial Assistance Training

 

The funding available through this NFO is Federal financial assistance. Grants 101 Training is highly recommended for those seeking knowledge about Federal financial assistance. The training is free and available to the public via https://www.cfo.gov/grants-training/. It consists of five modules covering each of the following topics: 1) laws, regulations, and guidance; 2) financial assistance mechanisms; 3) uniform guidance administrative requirements; 4) cost principles; and 5) risk management and single audit. FPAC agencies also apply Federal financial assistance regulations to certain non-assistance awards (e.g., non-assistance cooperative agreements).

 


 

Who can apply

The official notice lists these applicant types as eligible:

  • Unrestricted (open to any type of entity, check the notice)

Registrations you will likely need

Most applications submitted through Grants.gov need the following. Registration can take several weeks, so start early. The notice lists the exact requirements.

Past awards for this program

Totals for assistance listing 47.041 from public USASpending.gov data, as of Sep 23, 2026. Past awards do not predict future funding.

YearListingAwardsTotalAverage
2026 47.041 12 $310,155,075 $25,846,256
2025 47.041 9 $299,293,916 $33,254,880
2024 47.041 10 $353,419,878 $35,341,988

Similar open opportunities

Historically Black Colleges and Universities - Excellence in Research (HBCU - EiR)

U.S. National Science Foundation · 23-598

Deadline: Oct 20, 2026 (4 days left) Science technology and other research and development

Mathematical Sciences Postdoctoral Research Fellowships (MSPRF)

U.S. National Science Foundation · 23-603

Deadline: Oct 21, 2026 (5 days left) Science technology and other research and development

Geometric Analysis

U.S. National Science Foundation · PD-22-1265

Deadline: Nov 3, 2026 (18 days left) Science technology and other research and development

Topology

U.S. National Science Foundation · PD-22-1267

Deadline: Nov 3, 2026 (18 days left) Science technology and other research and development

SBE Postdoctoral Research Fellowships

U.S. National Science Foundation · 23-500

Deadline: Nov 4, 2026 (19 days left) Up to: $10,000 Community development